Best Action Cameras in 2026
10 action cameras researched and scored, from $49.99 to $699.99. Ranked by ViperScore, updated Sept 2026. 7 already have a full video review live on YouTube.
Affiliate links — ProductViper may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Our action cameras picks at a glance

1/1.3" CMOS sensor; 4K/120fps; 13.5 stops dynamic range. Satisfaction tops the breakdown at 94; Warranty is where it gives up the most ground at 55.
Get the ViperScore on this week's Amazon deals
One short email a week: the best-scoring products that are actually on sale, and nothing else. No spam. Unsubscribe any time.
All 10 action cameras, side by side
| Rank | Product | ViperScore | Verdict | Price | Video | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | DJI Osmo Action 5 Pro (Standard Combo) | 87 | Strong Buy | $319.00 | ▶ Watch | Amazon ↗ |
| #2 | DJI Osmo Action 6 | 87 | Strong Buy | $426.00 | — | Amazon ↗ |
| #3 | GoPro HERO13 Black | 84 | Good Buy | $479.00 | ▶ Watch | Amazon ↗ |
| #4 | Insta360 X6 | 84 | Good Buy | $699.99 | — | Amazon ↗ |
| #5 | Insta360 Ace Pro 2 (Standard Bundle) | 83 | Good Buy | $389.99 | ▶ Watch | Amazon ↗ |
| #6 | Insta360 X4 (Standard Bundle) | 79 | Fair Buy | $409.95 | ▶ Watch | Amazon ↗ |
| #7 | Akaso V50X | 76 | Fair Buy | $99.99 | ▶ Watch | Amazon ↗ |
| #8 | Akaso Brave 8 Lite | 75 | Fair Buy | $199.99 | ▶ Watch | Amazon ↗ |
| #9 | Akaso EK7000 | 74 | Still a Good Value | $69.99 | ▶ Watch | Amazon ↗ |
| #10 | SJCAM C100PRO | 69 | Still a Good Value | $49.99 | — | Amazon ↗ |
Action Cameras: questions buyers ask
What is the best action cameras in 2026?
DJI Osmo Action 5 Pro (Standard Combo) is our #1 pick of the 10 action cameras we scored, with a ViperScore of 87/100 (Strong Buy) at $319.00. DJI Osmo Action 6 (87) is the closest alternative.
What is the best budget action cameras pick?
Insta360 Ace Pro 2 (Standard Bundle) at $389.99 scores 83/100, the highest-scoring option we found at that price.
Which action cameras pick is the best value?
Akaso V50X (76/100, $99.99) gives the most score for the money among the lower-priced half of the list.
What is the best premium pick?
If budget is not the limit, Insta360 X6 (84/100, $699.99) is the top-scoring option at the high end.
How does ProductViper rank action cameras?
Every product gets one 0–100 ViperScore from six weighted factors: value 25%, quality 20%, features 15%, reliability 15%, owner satisfaction 15% and warranty 10%, using live Amazon ratings and review volume, spec sheets and warranty terms. It is research-based, not paid placement.
One rubric, six factors, one score
Every product on this page was scored on the same six weighted factors and the weighted total is its ViperScore. 95+ is a Top Pick, 90–94 a Viper Pick, 85–89 a Strong Buy, 80–84 a Good Buy, 75–79 Fair Buy. Full methodology →
- 25%Value
- 20%Quality
- 15%Features
- 15%Reliability
- 15%Satisfaction
- 10%Warranty








