ProductViper · Action Cameras

Best Action Cameras in 2026

10 action cameras researched and scored, from $49.99 to $699.99. Ranked by ViperScore, updated Sept 2026. 7 already have a full video review live on YouTube.

Affiliate links — ProductViper may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

10Products
87Top score
7Videos live
Quick picks

Our action cameras picks at a glance

Best valueAkaso V50XAkaso V50X
76/100 · $99.99
Check Price ↗
Premium pickInsta360 X6Insta360 X6
84/100 · $699.99
Check Price ↗
Ranked by ViperScore10 products
#1
Katie · Flagship

DJI Osmo Action 5 Pro (Standard Combo)

$319.00
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
87

1/1.3" CMOS sensor; 4K/120fps; 13.5 stops dynamic range. Satisfaction tops the breakdown at 94; Warranty is where it gives up the most ground at 55.

#2
Drew · Flagship single-lens 4K/8K action cam

DJI Osmo Action 6

$426.00
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
87
#3
Katie · Flagship

GoPro HERO13 Black

$479.00
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
84
#4
Drew · Flagship 8K 360° camera

Insta360 X6

$699.99
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
84
#5
Katie · Mid

Insta360 Ace Pro 2 (Standard Bundle)

$389.99
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
83
#6
Drew · 360°

Insta360 X4 (Standard Bundle)

$409.95
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
79
#7
Drew · Budget

Akaso V50X

$99.99
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
76
#8
Drew · Mid/budget

Akaso Brave 8 Lite

$199.99
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
75
#9
Drew · Budget

Akaso EK7000

$69.99
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
74
#10
Drew · Thumb-size 4K body cam

SJCAM C100PRO

$49.99
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
69
Still a Good Value
Check Price on Amazon ↗
Deal alerts, scored

Get the ViperScore on this week's Amazon deals

One short email a week: the best-scoring products that are actually on sale, and nothing else. No spam. Unsubscribe any time.

Sent by ProductViper. One email a week, sale weeks only.
Side by side

All 10 action cameras, side by side

RankProductViperScoreVerdictPriceVideo
#1DJI Osmo Action 5 Pro (Standard Combo)87Strong Buy$319.00▶ WatchAmazon ↗
#2DJI Osmo Action 687Strong Buy$426.00—Amazon ↗
#3GoPro HERO13 Black84Good Buy$479.00▶ WatchAmazon ↗
#4Insta360 X684Good Buy$699.99—Amazon ↗
#5Insta360 Ace Pro 2 (Standard Bundle)83Good Buy$389.99▶ WatchAmazon ↗
#6Insta360 X4 (Standard Bundle)79Fair Buy$409.95▶ WatchAmazon ↗
#7Akaso V50X76Fair Buy$99.99▶ WatchAmazon ↗
#8Akaso Brave 8 Lite75Fair Buy$199.99▶ WatchAmazon ↗
#9Akaso EK700074Still a Good Value$69.99▶ WatchAmazon ↗
#10SJCAM C100PRO69Still a Good Value$49.99—Amazon ↗
FAQ

Action Cameras: questions buyers ask

What is the best action cameras in 2026?

DJI Osmo Action 5 Pro (Standard Combo) is our #1 pick of the 10 action cameras we scored, with a ViperScore of 87/100 (Strong Buy) at $319.00. DJI Osmo Action 6 (87) is the closest alternative.

What is the best budget action cameras pick?

Insta360 Ace Pro 2 (Standard Bundle) at $389.99 scores 83/100, the highest-scoring option we found at that price.

Which action cameras pick is the best value?

Akaso V50X (76/100, $99.99) gives the most score for the money among the lower-priced half of the list.

What is the best premium pick?

If budget is not the limit, Insta360 X6 (84/100, $699.99) is the top-scoring option at the high end.

How does ProductViper rank action cameras?

Every product gets one 0–100 ViperScore from six weighted factors: value 25%, quality 20%, features 15%, reliability 15%, owner satisfaction 15% and warranty 10%, using live Amazon ratings and review volume, spec sheets and warranty terms. It is research-based, not paid placement.

How we rank

One rubric, six factors, one score

Every product on this page was scored on the same six weighted factors and the weighted total is its ViperScore. 95+ is a Top Pick, 90–94 a Viper Pick, 85–89 a Strong Buy, 80–84 a Good Buy, 75–79 Fair Buy. Full methodology →

  • 25%Value
  • 20%Quality
  • 15%Features
  • 15%Reliability
  • 15%Satisfaction
  • 10%Warranty