ProductViper · Air Purifiers

Best Air Purifiers in 2026

10 air purifiers researched and scored, from $79.99 to $449. Ranked by ViperScore, updated Sept 2026.

Affiliate links — ProductViper may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

10Products
85Top score
0Videos live
Quick picks

Our air purifiers picks at a glance

Best overallLevoit Core 400SLevoit Core 400S
85/100 · $189.97
Check Price ↗
Best valueLevoit Vital 200SLevoit Vital 200S
84/100 · $169.95
Check Price ↗
Budget pickWinix 5510Winix 5510
82/100 · $134.99
Check Price ↗
Premium pickCoway Airmega Mighty2Coway Airmega Mighty2
82/100 · $269.99
Check Price ↗
Ranked by ViperScore10 products
#1
Katie · Best-selling smart mid-size, 24,000 ratings

Levoit Core 400S

$189.97
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
85

At $189.97 the Levoit Core 400S is the mid-size smart True HEPA purifier with 24,800 Amazon ratings at 4.7 stars. Reliability leads at 96 and Satisfaction at 94, and Value holds at 88 on AHAM-verified CADR of 231–259 CFM, a laser PM2.5 sensor with auto mode, a 24 dB sleep mode and roughly $50 replacement filters. Quality sits at 76: the common nit is the bright display ring at night, and the 2-year Levoit warranty keeps Warranty at 66. It is for someone who wants a proven, app-connected purifier for a living room or large bedroom without stepping up to Coway or Alen prices.

#2
Katie · Air purifiers — mid-size smart HEPA for pets/allergies

Levoit Vital 200S

$169.95
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
84
#3
Katie · Air purifiers — medium-room smart HEPASilent, ultra-quiet

Blueair 311i Max

$229.00
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
82
#4
Katie · Air purifiers — mid-size True HEPA with app and PlasmaWave

Winix 5510

$134.99
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
82
#5
Katie · Air purifiers — mid-size mechanical HEPA, Wirecutter top pick

Coway Airmega Mighty2

$269.99
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
82
#6
Katie · Air purifiers — small-room smart HEPASilent

Blueair 511i Max

$139.00
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
81
#7
Katie · Air purifiers — compact bedroom HEPA with air-quality sensor

Coway Airmega 100

$79.99
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
79
#8
Katie · Lifetime-warranty premium, 24 dB

Alen BreatheSmart 45i

$449.00
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
79
#9
Katie · Air purifiers — compact bedroom HEPA (non-smart)

Levoit Core 300

$80.99
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
78
#10
Katie · Air purifiers — large-room dual-filter HEPA

Coway Airmega 400

$369.49
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
76
Deal alerts, scored

Get the ViperScore on this week's Amazon deals

One short email a week: the best-scoring products that are actually on sale, and nothing else. No spam. Unsubscribe any time.

Sent by ProductViper. One email a week, sale weeks only.
Side by side

All 10 air purifiers, side by side

RankProductViperScoreVerdictPriceVideo
#1Levoit Core 400S85Strong Buy$189.97—Amazon ↗
#2Levoit Vital 200S84Good Buy$169.95—Amazon ↗
#3Blueair 311i Max82Good Buy$229.00—Amazon ↗
#4Winix 551082Good Buy$134.99—Amazon ↗
#5Coway Airmega Mighty282Good Buy$269.99—Amazon ↗
#6Blueair 511i Max81Good Buy$139.00—Amazon ↗
#7Coway Airmega 10079Fair Buy$79.99—Amazon ↗
#8Alen BreatheSmart 45i79Fair Buy$449.00—Amazon ↗
#9Levoit Core 30078Fair Buy$80.99—Amazon ↗
#10Coway Airmega 40076Fair Buy$369.49—Amazon ↗
FAQ

Air Purifiers: questions buyers ask

What is the best air purifiers in 2026?

Levoit Core 400S is our #1 pick of the 10 air purifiers we scored, with a ViperScore of 85/100 (Strong Buy) at $189.97. Levoit Vital 200S (84) is the closest alternative.

What is the best budget air purifiers pick?

Winix 5510 at $134.99 scores 82/100, the highest-scoring option we found at that price.

Which air purifiers pick is the best value?

Levoit Vital 200S (84/100, $169.95) gives the most score for the money among the lower-priced half of the list.

What is the best premium pick?

If budget is not the limit, Coway Airmega Mighty2 (82/100, $269.99) is the top-scoring option at the high end.

How does ProductViper rank air purifiers?

Every product gets one 0–100 ViperScore from six weighted factors: value 25%, quality 20%, features 15%, reliability 15%, owner satisfaction 15% and warranty 10%, using live Amazon ratings and review volume, spec sheets and warranty terms. It is research-based, not paid placement.

How we rank

One rubric, six factors, one score

Every product on this page was scored on the same six weighted factors and the weighted total is its ViperScore. 95+ is a Top Pick, 90–94 a Viper Pick, 85–89 a Strong Buy, 80–84 a Good Buy, 75–79 Fair Buy. Full methodology →

  • 25%Value
  • 20%Quality
  • 15%Features
  • 15%Reliability
  • 15%Satisfaction
  • 10%Warranty