Best Air Purifiers in 2026
10 air purifiers researched and scored, from $79.99 to $449. Ranked by ViperScore, updated Sept 2026.
Affiliate links — ProductViper may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Our air purifiers picks at a glance

At $189.97 the Levoit Core 400S is the mid-size smart True HEPA purifier with 24,800 Amazon ratings at 4.7 stars. Reliability leads at 96 and Satisfaction at 94, and Value holds at 88 on AHAM-verified CADR of 231–259 CFM, a laser PM2.5 sensor with auto mode, a 24 dB sleep mode and roughly $50 replacement filters. Quality sits at 76: the common nit is the bright display ring at night, and the 2-year Levoit warranty keeps Warranty at 66. It is for someone who wants a proven, app-connected purifier for a living room or large bedroom without stepping up to Coway or Alen prices.
Get the ViperScore on this week's Amazon deals
One short email a week: the best-scoring products that are actually on sale, and nothing else. No spam. Unsubscribe any time.
All 10 air purifiers, side by side
| Rank | Product | ViperScore | Verdict | Price | Video | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Levoit Core 400S | 85 | Strong Buy | $189.97 | — | Amazon ↗ |
| #2 | Levoit Vital 200S | 84 | Good Buy | $169.95 | — | Amazon ↗ |
| #3 | Blueair 311i Max | 82 | Good Buy | $229.00 | — | Amazon ↗ |
| #4 | Winix 5510 | 82 | Good Buy | $134.99 | — | Amazon ↗ |
| #5 | Coway Airmega Mighty2 | 82 | Good Buy | $269.99 | — | Amazon ↗ |
| #6 | Blueair 511i Max | 81 | Good Buy | $139.00 | — | Amazon ↗ |
| #7 | Coway Airmega 100 | 79 | Fair Buy | $79.99 | — | Amazon ↗ |
| #8 | Alen BreatheSmart 45i | 79 | Fair Buy | $449.00 | — | Amazon ↗ |
| #9 | Levoit Core 300 | 78 | Fair Buy | $80.99 | — | Amazon ↗ |
| #10 | Coway Airmega 400 | 76 | Fair Buy | $369.49 | — | Amazon ↗ |
Air Purifiers: questions buyers ask
What is the best air purifiers in 2026?
Levoit Core 400S is our #1 pick of the 10 air purifiers we scored, with a ViperScore of 85/100 (Strong Buy) at $189.97. Levoit Vital 200S (84) is the closest alternative.
What is the best budget air purifiers pick?
Winix 5510 at $134.99 scores 82/100, the highest-scoring option we found at that price.
Which air purifiers pick is the best value?
Levoit Vital 200S (84/100, $169.95) gives the most score for the money among the lower-priced half of the list.
What is the best premium pick?
If budget is not the limit, Coway Airmega Mighty2 (82/100, $269.99) is the top-scoring option at the high end.
How does ProductViper rank air purifiers?
Every product gets one 0–100 ViperScore from six weighted factors: value 25%, quality 20%, features 15%, reliability 15%, owner satisfaction 15% and warranty 10%, using live Amazon ratings and review volume, spec sheets and warranty terms. It is research-based, not paid placement.
One rubric, six factors, one score
Every product on this page was scored on the same six weighted factors and the weighted total is its ViperScore. 95+ is a Top Pick, 90–94 a Viper Pick, 85–89 a Strong Buy, 80–84 a Good Buy, 75–79 Fair Buy. Full methodology →
- 25%Value
- 20%Quality
- 15%Features
- 15%Reliability
- 15%Satisfaction
- 10%Warranty








