ProductViper · E-Bikes

Best E-Bikes in 2026

10 e-bikes researched and scored, from $349.99 to $1,328. Ranked by ViperScore, updated Sept 2026.

Affiliate links — ProductViper may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

10Products
82Top score
0Videos live
Quick picks

Our e-bikes picks at a glance

Best overallFREESKY Swift Horse UltraFREESKY Swift Horse Ultra
82/100 · $1,249.00
Check Price ↗
Best valueHeybike Ranger 2.0Heybike Ranger 2.0
77/100 · $674.99
Check Price ↗
Budget pickHeybike Cityscape 2.0Heybike Cityscape 2.0
76/100 · $499.00
Check Price ↗
Ranked by ViperScore10 products
#1
Drew · Premium long-range, Bafang 4000W

FREESKY Swift Horse Ultra

$1,249.00
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
82

At $1,249.00 the FREESKY Swift Horse Ultra is a spec monster: a Bafang 4,000 W motor, a 1,680 Wh LG-cell battery rated for up to 140 miles, hydraulic brakes, full suspension and a two-year warranty. Features leads at 92 and Satisfaction at 92, and the two-year coverage lifts Warranty to 66, the best here. Quality sits at 72 because the bike is very heavy, and the caveat is legal: off-road mode speeds are not allowed on public roads, so it stays in its Class 2 default there. It is for a big rider or long-distance commuter who wants range and stopping power and can store a heavy bike.

#2
Drew · Long-range fat-tire, 85 mi claimed

Aipas M1 Pro

$898.99
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
77
#3
Drew · Best-selling fat-tire folder

Heybike Ranger 2.0

$674.99
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
77
#4
Drew · Best-value city commuter, 50 mi range

Heybike Cityscape 2.0

$499.00
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
76
#5
Drew · Full-suspension fat-tire folder

Jasion X-Hunter

$799.99
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
76
#6
Drew · Premium step-thru, 52V system

ENGWE L20 2.0

$1,328.00
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
74
Still a Good Value
Check Price on Amazon ↗
#7
Drew · Budget best-seller, 26" commuter

Jasion EB5

$349.99
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
74
Still a Good Value
Check Price on Amazon ↗
#8
Drew · Step-thru fat-tire commuter, UL 2849

Hiboy EX6

$899.77
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
73
Still a Good Value
Check Price on Amazon ↗
#9
Drew · Compact folder for trunk / apartment

Gotrax R1 Folding

$659.99
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
72
Still a Good Value
Check Price on Amazon ↗
#10
Drew · Budget step-thru city bike, UL 2849

Gotrax Dolphin

$549.99
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
71
Still a Good Value
Check Price on Amazon ↗
Deal alerts, scored

Get the ViperScore on this week's Amazon deals

One short email a week: the best-scoring products that are actually on sale, and nothing else. No spam. Unsubscribe any time.

Sent by ProductViper. One email a week, sale weeks only.
Side by side

All 10 e-bikes, side by side

RankProductViperScoreVerdictPriceVideo
#1FREESKY Swift Horse Ultra82Good Buy$1,249.00—Amazon ↗
#2Aipas M1 Pro77Fair Buy$898.99—Amazon ↗
#3Heybike Ranger 2.077Fair Buy$674.99—Amazon ↗
#4Heybike Cityscape 2.076Fair Buy$499.00—Amazon ↗
#5Jasion X-Hunter76Fair Buy$799.99—Amazon ↗
#6ENGWE L20 2.074Still a Good Value$1,328.00—Amazon ↗
#7Jasion EB574Still a Good Value$349.99—Amazon ↗
#8Hiboy EX673Still a Good Value$899.77—Amazon ↗
#9Gotrax R1 Folding72Still a Good Value$659.99—Amazon ↗
#10Gotrax Dolphin71Still a Good Value$549.99—Amazon ↗
FAQ

E-Bikes: questions buyers ask

What is the best e-bikes in 2026?

FREESKY Swift Horse Ultra is our #1 pick of the 10 e-bikes we scored, with a ViperScore of 82/100 (Good Buy) at $1,249.00. Aipas M1 Pro (77) is the closest alternative.

What is the best budget e-bikes pick?

Heybike Cityscape 2.0 at $499.00 scores 76/100, the highest-scoring option we found at that price.

Which e-bikes pick is the best value?

Heybike Ranger 2.0 (77/100, $674.99) gives the most score for the money among the lower-priced half of the list.

How does ProductViper rank e-bikes?

Every product gets one 0–100 ViperScore from six weighted factors: value 25%, quality 20%, features 15%, reliability 15%, owner satisfaction 15% and warranty 10%, using live Amazon ratings and review volume, spec sheets and warranty terms. It is research-based, not paid placement.

How we rank

One rubric, six factors, one score

Every product on this page was scored on the same six weighted factors and the weighted total is its ViperScore. 95+ is a Top Pick, 90–94 a Viper Pick, 85–89 a Strong Buy, 80–84 a Good Buy, 75–79 Fair Buy. Full methodology →

  • 25%Value
  • 20%Quality
  • 15%Features
  • 15%Reliability
  • 15%Satisfaction
  • 10%Warranty