ProductViper · Pet GPS Trackers

Best Pet GPS Trackers in 2026

8 pet GPS trackers researched and scored, from $19.89 to $524. Ranked by ViperScore, updated Sept 2026. 3 already have a full video review live on YouTube.

Affiliate links — ProductViper may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

8Products
81Top score
3Videos live
Quick picks

Our pet gps trackers picks at a glance

Ranked by ViperScore8 products
#1

AirTag: Find My network, Precision Finding, 1-year battery, IP67; Holder: silicone, waterproof, fits Gen 1 & 2 AirTags. Satisfaction scores the strongest here at 94, while Warranty comes in softest at 55.

#2
Katie · Premium GPS fence + tracking + training collar

Halo Collar 5

$524.00
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
80
#3
Katie · Cellular GPS for cats, subscription

Tractive GPS CAT Mini

$49.99
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
80
#4
Katie · Bluetooth/UWB item tag on collar (Android/Galaxy alternative to AirTag)

Samsung SmartTag2 + Collar Holder

$19.89
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
79
#5
Katie · GPS trackers

Fi Series 3+ GPS Dog Collar

$129.00
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
78
#6
Katie · GPS trackers

Tractive GPS DOG 6

$55.30
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
78
#7
Katie · 4G tracker, 18-mo warranty

Pawfit 3

$59.99
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
75
#8
Katie · Budget GPS tag, subscription

Petivity Smart GPS Tracker

$39.99
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
65
Still a Good Value
Check Price on Amazon ↗
Deal alerts, scored

Get the ViperScore on this week's Amazon deals

One short email a week: the best-scoring products that are actually on sale, and nothing else. No spam. Unsubscribe any time.

Sent by ProductViper. One email a week, sale weeks only.
Side by side

All 8 pet gps trackers, side by side

RankProductViperScoreVerdictPriceVideo
#1Apple AirTag + GOCII Waterproof Collar Holder (2-pack)81Good Buy$29▶ WatchAmazon ↗
#2Halo Collar 580Good Buy$524.00—Amazon ↗
#3Tractive GPS CAT Mini80Good Buy$49.99—Amazon ↗
#4Samsung SmartTag2 + Collar Holder79Fair Buy$19.89—Amazon ↗
#5Fi Series 3+ GPS Dog Collar78Fair Buy$129.00▶ WatchAmazon ↗
#6Tractive GPS DOG 678Fair Buy$55.30▶ WatchAmazon ↗
#7Pawfit 375Fair Buy$59.99—Amazon ↗
#8Petivity Smart GPS Tracker65Still a Good Value$39.99—Amazon ↗
FAQ

Pet GPS Trackers: questions buyers ask

What is the best pet gps trackers in 2026?

Apple AirTag + GOCII Waterproof Collar Holder (2-pack) is our #1 pick of the 8 pet gps trackers we scored, with a ViperScore of 81/100 (Good Buy) at $29. Halo Collar 5 (80) is the closest alternative.

What is the best budget pet gps trackers pick?

Tractive GPS CAT Mini at $49.99 scores 80/100, the highest-scoring option we found at that price.

Which pet gps trackers pick is the best value?

Samsung SmartTag2 + Collar Holder (79/100, $19.89) gives the most score for the money among the lower-priced half of the list.

What is the best premium pick?

If budget is not the limit, Halo Collar 5 (80/100, $524.00) is the top-scoring option at the high end.

How does ProductViper rank pet gps trackers?

Every product gets one 0–100 ViperScore from six weighted factors: value 25%, quality 20%, features 15%, reliability 15%, owner satisfaction 15% and warranty 10%, using live Amazon ratings and review volume, spec sheets and warranty terms. It is research-based, not paid placement.

How we rank

One rubric, six factors, one score

Every product on this page was scored on the same six weighted factors and the weighted total is its ViperScore. 95+ is a Top Pick, 90–94 a Viper Pick, 85–89 a Strong Buy, 80–84 a Good Buy, 75–79 Fair Buy. Full methodology →

  • 25%Value
  • 20%Quality
  • 15%Features
  • 15%Reliability
  • 15%Satisfaction
  • 10%Warranty