ProductViper · Pet GPS Trackers
Best Pet GPS Trackers in 2026
8 pet GPS trackers researched and scored, from $19.89 to $524. Ranked by ViperScore, updated Sept 2026. 3 already have a full video review live on YouTube.
Affiliate links — ProductViper may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Our pet gps trackers picks at a glance

AirTag: Find My network, Precision Finding, 1-year battery, IP67; Holder: silicone, waterproof, fits Gen 1 & 2 AirTags. Satisfaction scores the strongest here at 94, while Warranty comes in softest at 55.
Get the ViperScore on this week's Amazon deals
One short email a week: the best-scoring products that are actually on sale, and nothing else. No spam. Unsubscribe any time.
All 8 pet gps trackers, side by side
| Rank | Product | ViperScore | Verdict | Price | Video | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Apple AirTag + GOCII Waterproof Collar Holder (2-pack) | 81 | Good Buy | $29 | ▶ Watch | Amazon ↗ |
| #2 | Halo Collar 5 | 80 | Good Buy | $524.00 | — | Amazon ↗ |
| #3 | Tractive GPS CAT Mini | 80 | Good Buy | $49.99 | — | Amazon ↗ |
| #4 | Samsung SmartTag2 + Collar Holder | 79 | Fair Buy | $19.89 | — | Amazon ↗ |
| #5 | Fi Series 3+ GPS Dog Collar | 78 | Fair Buy | $129.00 | ▶ Watch | Amazon ↗ |
| #6 | Tractive GPS DOG 6 | 78 | Fair Buy | $55.30 | ▶ Watch | Amazon ↗ |
| #7 | Pawfit 3 | 75 | Fair Buy | $59.99 | — | Amazon ↗ |
| #8 | Petivity Smart GPS Tracker | 65 | Still a Good Value | $39.99 | — | Amazon ↗ |
Pet GPS Trackers: questions buyers ask
What is the best pet gps trackers in 2026?
Apple AirTag + GOCII Waterproof Collar Holder (2-pack) is our #1 pick of the 8 pet gps trackers we scored, with a ViperScore of 81/100 (Good Buy) at $29. Halo Collar 5 (80) is the closest alternative.
What is the best budget pet gps trackers pick?
Tractive GPS CAT Mini at $49.99 scores 80/100, the highest-scoring option we found at that price.
Which pet gps trackers pick is the best value?
Samsung SmartTag2 + Collar Holder (79/100, $19.89) gives the most score for the money among the lower-priced half of the list.
What is the best premium pick?
If budget is not the limit, Halo Collar 5 (80/100, $524.00) is the top-scoring option at the high end.
How does ProductViper rank pet gps trackers?
Every product gets one 0–100 ViperScore from six weighted factors: value 25%, quality 20%, features 15%, reliability 15%, owner satisfaction 15% and warranty 10%, using live Amazon ratings and review volume, spec sheets and warranty terms. It is research-based, not paid placement.
One rubric, six factors, one score
Every product on this page was scored on the same six weighted factors and the weighted total is its ViperScore. 95+ is a Top Pick, 90–94 a Viper Pick, 85–89 a Strong Buy, 80–84 a Good Buy, 75–79 Fair Buy. Full methodology →
- 25%Value
- 20%Quality
- 15%Features
- 15%Reliability
- 15%Satisfaction
- 10%Warranty






