ProductViper · Smart Locks & Video Doorbells

Best Smart Locks & Video Doorbells in 2026

10 smart locks and video doorbells researched and scored, from $30.99 to $229. Ranked by ViperScore, updated Sept 2026.

Affiliate links — ProductViper may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

10Products
86Top score
0Videos live
Quick picks

Our smart locks & video doorbells picks at a glance

Best overallUltraloq U-Bolt Pro WiFiUltraloq U-Bolt Pro WiFi
86/100 · $129.99
Check Price ↗
Best valueeufy Video Doorbell E340eufy Video Doorbell E340
81/100 · $119.99
Check Price ↗
Budget pickeufy Smart Lock C220eufy Smart Lock C220
80/100 · $109.99
Check Price ↗
Premium pickSchlage EncodeSchlage Encode
86/100 · $229.00
Check Price ↗
Ranked by ViperScore10 products
#1
Drew · Best-value fingerprint Wi-Fi deadbolt

Ultraloq U-Bolt Pro WiFi

$129.99
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
86

At $129.99, the Ultraloq U-Bolt Pro WiFi is the best-value fingerprint Wi-Fi deadbolt here, undercutting Schlage by about $100. Value leads at 90 and Features matches it at 90 for eight-in-one entry, built-in Wi-Fi with no hub, and a door sensor that flags a door left open. Warranty scores 100 on lifetime mechanical coverage, though the electronics side is a short 18 months. Quality sits at 74: it is ANSI Grade 1 and IP65, but the maker does not recommend it for metal doors. It is for a homeowner with a wood or fiberglass door who wants fast fingerprint entry and top-grade hardware without paying Schlage prices.

#2
Drew · Most-reviewed Wi-Fi deadbolt

Schlage Encode

$229.00
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
86
#3
Drew · No-subscription dual-camera doorbell

eufy Video Doorbell E340

$119.99
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
81
#4
Drew · Under-$100 fingerprint Wi-Fi lock

eufy Smart Lock C220

$109.99
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
80
#5
Drew · Flagship 4K battery doorbell

Ring Battery Doorbell 4K Pro

$149.99
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
79
#6
Drew · Google Home doorbell, free person alerts

Google Nest Doorbell (Battery)

$179.99
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
78
#7
Drew · Best-selling Ring, 2K head-to-toe

Ring Battery Doorbell 2K

$39.99
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
77
#8
Drew · Apple Home Key deadbolt

Aqara Smart Lock U100

$139.99
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
77
#9
Drew · Retrofit lock, keeps your keys

August Wi-Fi Smart Lock

$184.99
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
77
#10
Drew · Cheapest name-brand doorbell

Blink Video Doorbell

$30.99
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
75
Deal alerts, scored

Get the ViperScore on this week's Amazon deals

One short email a week: the best-scoring products that are actually on sale, and nothing else. No spam. Unsubscribe any time.

Sent by ProductViper. One email a week, sale weeks only.
Side by side

All 10 smart locks & video doorbells, side by side

RankProductViperScoreVerdictPriceVideo
#1Ultraloq U-Bolt Pro WiFi86Strong Buy$129.99—Amazon ↗
#2Schlage Encode86Strong Buy$229.00—Amazon ↗
#3eufy Video Doorbell E34081Good Buy$119.99—Amazon ↗
#4eufy Smart Lock C22080Good Buy$109.99—Amazon ↗
#5Ring Battery Doorbell 4K Pro79Fair Buy$149.99—Amazon ↗
#6Google Nest Doorbell (Battery)78Fair Buy$179.99—Amazon ↗
#7Ring Battery Doorbell 2K77Fair Buy$39.99—Amazon ↗
#8Aqara Smart Lock U10077Fair Buy$139.99—Amazon ↗
#9August Wi-Fi Smart Lock77Fair Buy$184.99—Amazon ↗
#10Blink Video Doorbell75Fair Buy$30.99—Amazon ↗
FAQ

Smart Locks & Video Doorbells: questions buyers ask

What is the best smart locks & video doorbells in 2026?

Ultraloq U-Bolt Pro WiFi is our #1 pick of the 10 smart locks & video doorbells we scored, with a ViperScore of 86/100 (Strong Buy) at $129.99. Schlage Encode (86) is the closest alternative.

What is the best budget smart locks & video doorbells pick?

eufy Smart Lock C220 at $109.99 scores 80/100, the highest-scoring option we found at that price.

Which smart locks & video doorbells pick is the best value?

eufy Video Doorbell E340 (81/100, $119.99) gives the most score for the money among the lower-priced half of the list.

What is the best premium pick?

If budget is not the limit, Schlage Encode (86/100, $229.00) is the top-scoring option at the high end.

How does ProductViper rank smart locks & video doorbells?

Every product gets one 0–100 ViperScore from six weighted factors: value 25%, quality 20%, features 15%, reliability 15%, owner satisfaction 15% and warranty 10%, using live Amazon ratings and review volume, spec sheets and warranty terms. It is research-based, not paid placement.

How we rank

One rubric, six factors, one score

Every product on this page was scored on the same six weighted factors and the weighted total is its ViperScore. 95+ is a Top Pick, 90–94 a Viper Pick, 85–89 a Strong Buy, 80–84 a Good Buy, 75–79 Fair Buy. Full methodology →

  • 25%Value
  • 20%Quality
  • 15%Features
  • 15%Reliability
  • 15%Satisfaction
  • 10%Warranty