ProductViper · Smart Locks & Video Doorbells
Best Smart Locks & Video Doorbells in 2026
10 smart locks and video doorbells researched and scored, from $30.99 to $229. Ranked by ViperScore, updated Sept 2026.
Affiliate links — ProductViper may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Our smart locks & video doorbells picks at a glance

At $129.99, the Ultraloq U-Bolt Pro WiFi is the best-value fingerprint Wi-Fi deadbolt here, undercutting Schlage by about $100. Value leads at 90 and Features matches it at 90 for eight-in-one entry, built-in Wi-Fi with no hub, and a door sensor that flags a door left open. Warranty scores 100 on lifetime mechanical coverage, though the electronics side is a short 18 months. Quality sits at 74: it is ANSI Grade 1 and IP65, but the maker does not recommend it for metal doors. It is for a homeowner with a wood or fiberglass door who wants fast fingerprint entry and top-grade hardware without paying Schlage prices.
Get the ViperScore on this week's Amazon deals
One short email a week: the best-scoring products that are actually on sale, and nothing else. No spam. Unsubscribe any time.
All 10 smart locks & video doorbells, side by side
| Rank | Product | ViperScore | Verdict | Price | Video | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Ultraloq U-Bolt Pro WiFi | 86 | Strong Buy | $129.99 | — | Amazon ↗ |
| #2 | Schlage Encode | 86 | Strong Buy | $229.00 | — | Amazon ↗ |
| #3 | eufy Video Doorbell E340 | 81 | Good Buy | $119.99 | — | Amazon ↗ |
| #4 | eufy Smart Lock C220 | 80 | Good Buy | $109.99 | — | Amazon ↗ |
| #5 | Ring Battery Doorbell 4K Pro | 79 | Fair Buy | $149.99 | — | Amazon ↗ |
| #6 | Google Nest Doorbell (Battery) | 78 | Fair Buy | $179.99 | — | Amazon ↗ |
| #7 | Ring Battery Doorbell 2K | 77 | Fair Buy | $39.99 | — | Amazon ↗ |
| #8 | Aqara Smart Lock U100 | 77 | Fair Buy | $139.99 | — | Amazon ↗ |
| #9 | August Wi-Fi Smart Lock | 77 | Fair Buy | $184.99 | — | Amazon ↗ |
| #10 | Blink Video Doorbell | 75 | Fair Buy | $30.99 | — | Amazon ↗ |
Smart Locks & Video Doorbells: questions buyers ask
What is the best smart locks & video doorbells in 2026?
Ultraloq U-Bolt Pro WiFi is our #1 pick of the 10 smart locks & video doorbells we scored, with a ViperScore of 86/100 (Strong Buy) at $129.99. Schlage Encode (86) is the closest alternative.
What is the best budget smart locks & video doorbells pick?
eufy Smart Lock C220 at $109.99 scores 80/100, the highest-scoring option we found at that price.
Which smart locks & video doorbells pick is the best value?
eufy Video Doorbell E340 (81/100, $119.99) gives the most score for the money among the lower-priced half of the list.
What is the best premium pick?
If budget is not the limit, Schlage Encode (86/100, $229.00) is the top-scoring option at the high end.
How does ProductViper rank smart locks & video doorbells?
Every product gets one 0–100 ViperScore from six weighted factors: value 25%, quality 20%, features 15%, reliability 15%, owner satisfaction 15% and warranty 10%, using live Amazon ratings and review volume, spec sheets and warranty terms. It is research-based, not paid placement.
One rubric, six factors, one score
Every product on this page was scored on the same six weighted factors and the weighted total is its ViperScore. 95+ is a Top Pick, 90–94 a Viper Pick, 85–89 a Strong Buy, 80–84 a Good Buy, 75–79 Fair Buy. Full methodology →
- 25%Value
- 20%Quality
- 15%Features
- 15%Reliability
- 15%Satisfaction
- 10%Warranty








