Best Pet Feeders in 2026
7 pet feeders researched and scored, from $47.99 to $299. Ranked by ViperScore, updated Sept 2026. 3 already have a full video review live on YouTube.
Affiliate links — ProductViper may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Our pet feeders picks at a glance

The successor to Petlibro's best-selling Granary, announced June 2026 and shipping since late July, adds a 1-gram scale that logs how much was dispensed and how much was left, plus a refill mode capped by a daily calorie limit, which is why Features leads at 92. It is dry food only, uses the same auger as gen 1 (cubed kibble over 9 mm can jam), and has little long-term reliability data yet. At $129.99 with no subscription, Warranty is the softest at 66 on 24-month coverage.
Get the ViperScore on this week's Amazon deals
One short email a week: the best-scoring products that are actually on sale, and nothing else. No spam. Unsubscribe any time.
All 7 pet feeders, side by side
| Rank | Product | ViperScore | Verdict | Price | Video | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | PETLIBRO Granary 2 | 84 | Good Buy | $129.99 | — | Amazon ↗ |
| #2 | Cat Mate C500 | 81 | Good Buy | $47.99 | — | Amazon ↗ |
| #3 | SureFeed Microchip Pet Feeder | 81 | Good Buy | $199.00 | ▶ Watch | Amazon ↗ |
| #4 | PETLIBRO Polar Wet Food Feeder | 80 | Good Buy | $199.00 | — | Amazon ↗ |
| #5 | PetSafe Smart Feed (2nd Gen) | 78 | Fair Buy | $120.99 | ▶ Watch | Amazon ↗ |
| #6 | Whisker Feeder-Robot | 78 | Fair Buy | $299.00 | — | Amazon ↗ |
| #7 | WOPET Automatic Feeder w/ Camera (7L, 1080p) | 67 | Still a Good Value | $105.99 | ▶ Watch | Amazon ↗ |
Pet Feeders: questions buyers ask
What is the best pet feeders in 2026?
PETLIBRO Granary 2 is our #1 pick of the 7 pet feeders we scored, with a ViperScore of 84/100 (Good Buy) at $129.99. Cat Mate C500 (81) is the closest alternative.
What is the best budget pet feeders pick?
Cat Mate C500 at $47.99 scores 81/100, the highest-scoring option we found at that price.
Which pet feeders pick is the best value?
PetSafe Smart Feed (2nd Gen) (78/100, $120.99) gives the most score for the money among the lower-priced half of the list.
What is the best premium pick?
If budget is not the limit, SureFeed Microchip Pet Feeder (81/100, $199.00) is the top-scoring option at the high end.
How does ProductViper rank pet feeders?
Every product gets one 0–100 ViperScore from six weighted factors: value 25%, quality 20%, features 15%, reliability 15%, owner satisfaction 15% and warranty 10%, using live Amazon ratings and review volume, spec sheets and warranty terms. It is research-based, not paid placement.
One rubric, six factors, one score
Every product on this page was scored on the same six weighted factors and the weighted total is its ViperScore. 95+ is a Top Pick, 90–94 a Viper Pick, 85–89 a Strong Buy, 80–84 a Good Buy, 75–79 Fair Buy. Full methodology →
- 25%Value
- 20%Quality
- 15%Features
- 15%Reliability
- 15%Satisfaction
- 10%Warranty





