ProductViper · Nugget Ice Makers
Best Nugget Ice Makers in 2026
10 nugget ice makers researched and scored, from $142.38 to $498. Ranked by ViperScore, updated Sept 2026.
Affiliate links — ProductViper may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Our nugget ice makers picks at a glance

At $379.99, the Gevi V2.0 earns a Good Buy on the strength of Features at 88 and Quality at 86 — the largest ice bin in the category with double-layer insulation that keeps about 70% of ice intact after 12 hours, plus quiet 40-50 dB operation. Warranty is the softest number at 60, and it's not just paperwork: at least one owner reported two units failing within warranty, at 3.5 and 9 months. Expect a slow 10-15 minute drain and slushy first batches too.
Get the ViperScore on this week's Amazon deals
One short email a week: the best-scoring products that are actually on sale, and nothing else. No spam. Unsubscribe any time.
All 10 nugget ice makers, side by side
| Rank | Product | ViperScore | Verdict | Price | Video | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Gevi V2.0 Nugget Ice Maker | 80 | Good Buy | $379.99 | — | Amazon ↗ |
| #2 | GE Profile Opal Mini Pro | 79 | Fair Buy | $379.00 | — | Amazon ↗ |
| #3 | GE Profile Opal Mini | 78 | Fair Buy | $299.00 | — | Amazon ↗ |
| #4 | Euhomy 34 lb Nugget Ice Maker | 78 | Fair Buy | $142.38 | — | Amazon ↗ |
| #5 | Silonn SLIM17B Nugget Ice Maker | 78 | Fair Buy | $204.99 | — | Amazon ↗ |
| #6 | Silonn 44 lb Nugget Ice Maker | 77 | Fair Buy | $199.81 | — | Amazon ↗ |
| #7 | GE Profile Opal 2.0 Ultra | 75 | Fair Buy | $498.00 | — | Amazon ↗ |
| #8 | ecozy Mistalo Drop Slim | 75 | Fair Buy | $219.99 | — | Amazon ↗ |
| #9 | Frigidaire EFIC237 Nugget Ice Maker | 68 | Still a Good Value | $270.59 | — | Amazon ↗ |
| #10 | Aeitto 55 lb Nugget Ice Maker | 67 | Still a Good Value | $289.99 | — | Amazon ↗ |
Nugget Ice Makers: questions buyers ask
What is the best nugget ice makers in 2026?
Gevi V2.0 Nugget Ice Maker is our #1 pick of the 10 nugget ice makers we scored, with a ViperScore of 80/100 (Good Buy) at $379.99. GE Profile Opal Mini Pro (79) is the closest alternative.
What is the best budget nugget ice makers pick?
Euhomy 34 lb Nugget Ice Maker at $142.38 scores 78/100, the highest-scoring option we found at that price.
Which nugget ice makers pick is the best value?
Silonn SLIM17B Nugget Ice Maker (78/100, $204.99) gives the most score for the money among the lower-priced half of the list.
How does ProductViper rank nugget ice makers?
Every product gets one 0–100 ViperScore from six weighted factors: value 25%, quality 20%, features 15%, reliability 15%, owner satisfaction 15% and warranty 10%, using live Amazon ratings and review volume, spec sheets and warranty terms. It is research-based, not paid placement.
One rubric, six factors, one score
Every product on this page was scored on the same six weighted factors and the weighted total is its ViperScore. 95+ is a Top Pick, 90–94 a Viper Pick, 85–89 a Strong Buy, 80–84 a Good Buy, 75–79 Fair Buy. Full methodology →
- 25%Value
- 20%Quality
- 15%Features
- 15%Reliability
- 15%Satisfaction
- 10%Warranty








