ProductViper · Nugget Ice Makers

Best Nugget Ice Makers in 2026

10 nugget ice makers researched and scored, from $142.38 to $498. Ranked by ViperScore, updated Sept 2026.

Affiliate links — ProductViper may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

10Products
80Top score
0Videos live
Quick picks

Our nugget ice makers picks at a glance

Ranked by ViperScore10 products
#1
Katie · Quiet premium, largest bin

Gevi V2.0 Nugget Ice Maker

$379.99
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
80

At $379.99, the Gevi V2.0 earns a Good Buy on the strength of Features at 88 and Quality at 86 — the largest ice bin in the category with double-layer insulation that keeps about 70% of ice intact after 12 hours, plus quiet 40-50 dB operation. Warranty is the softest number at 60, and it's not just paperwork: at least one owner reported two units failing within warranty, at 3.5 and 9 months. Expect a slow 10-15 minute drain and slushy first batches too.

#2
Katie · Compact premium, side tank

GE Profile Opal Mini Pro

$379.00
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
79
#3
Katie · Compact premium, entry Opal

GE Profile Opal Mini

$299.00
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
78
#4
Katie · Budget best-seller

Euhomy 34 lb Nugget Ice Maker

$142.38
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
78
#5
Katie · Budget compact, fastest first ice

Silonn SLIM17B Nugget Ice Maker

$204.99
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
78
#6
Katie · Mid-range 44 lb/day, front tank

Silonn 44 lb Nugget Ice Maker

$199.81
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
77
#7
Katie · Full-size premium, side tank

GE Profile Opal 2.0 Ultra

$498.00
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
75
#8
Katie · Self-dispensing 40 lb/day

ecozy Mistalo Drop Slim

$219.99
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
75
#9
Katie · Mid-range 44 lb/day

Frigidaire EFIC237 Nugget Ice Maker

$270.59
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
68
Still a Good Value
Check Price on Amazon ↗
#10
Katie · Highest output, 55 lb/day

Aeitto 55 lb Nugget Ice Maker

$289.99
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
67
Still a Good Value
Check Price on Amazon ↗
Deal alerts, scored

Get the ViperScore on this week's Amazon deals

One short email a week: the best-scoring products that are actually on sale, and nothing else. No spam. Unsubscribe any time.

Sent by ProductViper. One email a week, sale weeks only.
Side by side

All 10 nugget ice makers, side by side

RankProductViperScoreVerdictPriceVideo
#1Gevi V2.0 Nugget Ice Maker80Good Buy$379.99—Amazon ↗
#2GE Profile Opal Mini Pro79Fair Buy$379.00—Amazon ↗
#3GE Profile Opal Mini78Fair Buy$299.00—Amazon ↗
#4Euhomy 34 lb Nugget Ice Maker78Fair Buy$142.38—Amazon ↗
#5Silonn SLIM17B Nugget Ice Maker78Fair Buy$204.99—Amazon ↗
#6Silonn 44 lb Nugget Ice Maker77Fair Buy$199.81—Amazon ↗
#7GE Profile Opal 2.0 Ultra75Fair Buy$498.00—Amazon ↗
#8ecozy Mistalo Drop Slim75Fair Buy$219.99—Amazon ↗
#9Frigidaire EFIC237 Nugget Ice Maker68Still a Good Value$270.59—Amazon ↗
#10Aeitto 55 lb Nugget Ice Maker67Still a Good Value$289.99—Amazon ↗
FAQ

Nugget Ice Makers: questions buyers ask

What is the best nugget ice makers in 2026?

Gevi V2.0 Nugget Ice Maker is our #1 pick of the 10 nugget ice makers we scored, with a ViperScore of 80/100 (Good Buy) at $379.99. GE Profile Opal Mini Pro (79) is the closest alternative.

What is the best budget nugget ice makers pick?

Euhomy 34 lb Nugget Ice Maker at $142.38 scores 78/100, the highest-scoring option we found at that price.

Which nugget ice makers pick is the best value?

Silonn SLIM17B Nugget Ice Maker (78/100, $204.99) gives the most score for the money among the lower-priced half of the list.

How does ProductViper rank nugget ice makers?

Every product gets one 0–100 ViperScore from six weighted factors: value 25%, quality 20%, features 15%, reliability 15%, owner satisfaction 15% and warranty 10%, using live Amazon ratings and review volume, spec sheets and warranty terms. It is research-based, not paid placement.

How we rank

One rubric, six factors, one score

Every product on this page was scored on the same six weighted factors and the weighted total is its ViperScore. 95+ is a Top Pick, 90–94 a Viper Pick, 85–89 a Strong Buy, 80–84 a Good Buy, 75–79 Fair Buy. Full methodology →

  • 25%Value
  • 20%Quality
  • 15%Features
  • 15%Reliability
  • 15%Satisfaction
  • 10%Warranty