ProductViper · Portable Generators
Best Portable Generators in 2026
10 portable generators researched and scored, from $399 to $1,299. Ranked by ViperScore, updated Sept 2026.
Affiliate links — ProductViper may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Our portable generators picks at a glance

At $999, the Westinghouse WGen9500DF is the default storm-backup pick: 9,500 running watts on gas, 8,500 on propane, remote key-fob start, and both an L14-30R transfer-switch outlet and a 50-amp 14-50R. Value leads at 92, Satisfaction hits 94, and Reliability 93 across 8,900 ratings at 4.7 stars. Quality sits at 80 because this is a conventional open-frame unit, loud and not safe for sensitive electronics without a UPS, and it weighs 210 pounds. Warranty scores 78 on 3 years. It is for homeowners who want to run most of a house through a transfer switch.
Get the ViperScore on this week's Amazon deals
One short email a week: the best-scoring products that are actually on sale, and nothing else. No spam. Unsubscribe any time.
All 10 portable generators, side by side
| Rank | Product | ViperScore | Verdict | Price | Video | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Westinghouse WGen9500DF | 88 | Strong Buy | $999.00 | — | Amazon ↗ |
| #2 | Westinghouse iGen4500 | 86 | Strong Buy | $849.00 | — | Amazon ↗ |
| #3 | Champion 4000W Dual Fuel | 85 | Strong Buy | $739.99 | — | Amazon ↗ |
| #4 | DuroMax XP13000EH | 84 | Good Buy | $1,299.00 | — | Amazon ↗ |
| #5 | Champion 2500W Ultralight | 83 | Good Buy | $518.25 | — | Amazon ↗ |
| #6 | Honda EU2200i | 83 | Good Buy | $1,199.00 | — | Amazon ↗ |
| #7 | WEN DF475T | 79 | Fair Buy | $464.99 | — | Amazon ↗ |
| #8 | WEN 56235i | 78 | Fair Buy | $443.40 | — | Amazon ↗ |
| #9 | A-iPower SUA2301iD | 78 | Fair Buy | $464.99 | — | Amazon ↗ |
| #10 | Pulsar 2300W Inverter | 75 | Fair Buy | $399.00 | — | Amazon ↗ |
Portable Generators: questions buyers ask
What is the best portable generators in 2026?
Westinghouse WGen9500DF is our #1 pick of the 10 portable generators we scored, with a ViperScore of 88/100 (Strong Buy) at $999.00. Westinghouse iGen4500 (86) is the closest alternative.
What is the best budget portable generators pick?
Champion 2500W Ultralight at $518.25 scores 83/100, the highest-scoring option we found at that price.
Which portable generators pick is the best value?
Champion 4000W Dual Fuel (85/100, $739.99) gives the most score for the money among the lower-priced half of the list.
What is the best premium pick?
If budget is not the limit, DuroMax XP13000EH (84/100, $1,299.00) is the top-scoring option at the high end.
How does ProductViper rank portable generators?
Every product gets one 0–100 ViperScore from six weighted factors: value 25%, quality 20%, features 15%, reliability 15%, owner satisfaction 15% and warranty 10%, using live Amazon ratings and review volume, spec sheets and warranty terms. It is research-based, not paid placement.
One rubric, six factors, one score
Every product on this page was scored on the same six weighted factors and the weighted total is its ViperScore. 95+ is a Top Pick, 90–94 a Viper Pick, 85–89 a Strong Buy, 80–84 a Good Buy, 75–79 Fair Buy. Full methodology →
- 25%Value
- 20%Quality
- 15%Features
- 15%Reliability
- 15%Satisfaction
- 10%Warranty








