ProductViper · Portable Generators

Best Portable Generators in 2026

10 portable generators researched and scored, from $399 to $1,299. Ranked by ViperScore, updated Sept 2026.

Affiliate links — ProductViper may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

10Products
88Top score
0Videos live
Quick picks

Our portable generators picks at a glance

Best overallWestinghouse WGen9500DFWestinghouse WGen9500DF
88/100 · $999.00
Check Price ↗
Best valueChampion 4000W Dual FuelChampion 4000W Dual Fuel
85/100 · $739.99
Check Price ↗
Budget pickChampion 2500W UltralightChampion 2500W Ultralight
83/100 · $518.25
Check Price ↗
Premium pickDuroMax XP13000EHDuroMax XP13000EH
84/100 · $1,299.00
Check Price ↗
Ranked by ViperScore10 products
#1
Drew · Whole-home dual-fuel under $1,000

Westinghouse WGen9500DF

$999.00
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
88

At $999, the Westinghouse WGen9500DF is the default storm-backup pick: 9,500 running watts on gas, 8,500 on propane, remote key-fob start, and both an L14-30R transfer-switch outlet and a 50-amp 14-50R. Value leads at 92, Satisfaction hits 94, and Reliability 93 across 8,900 ratings at 4.7 stars. Quality sits at 80 because this is a conventional open-frame unit, loud and not safe for sensitive electronics without a UPS, and it weighs 210 pounds. Warranty scores 78 on 3 years. It is for homeowners who want to run most of a house through a transfer switch.

#2
Drew · Best-selling RV inverter, remote start

Westinghouse iGen4500

$849.00
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
86
#3
Drew · Dual-fuel RV inverter, 3-yr warranty

Champion 4000W Dual Fuel

$739.99
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
85
#4
Drew · Largest dual-fuel, 50A transfer ready

DuroMax XP13000EH

$1,299.00
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
84
#5
Drew · Lightest 2.5kW inverter, 3-yr warranty

Champion 2500W Ultralight

$518.25
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
83
#6
Drew · The gold-standard 2kW inverter

Honda EU2200i

$1,199.00
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
83
#7
Drew · Cheapest dual-fuel with 240V

WEN DF475T

$464.99
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
79
#8
Drew · Best-value 2kW inverter, 39 lb

WEN 56235i

$443.40
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
78
#9
Drew · Dual-fuel inverter under $500

A-iPower SUA2301iD

$464.99
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
78
#10
Drew · Cheapest name-brand 2kW inverter

Pulsar 2300W Inverter

$399.00
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
75
Deal alerts, scored

Get the ViperScore on this week's Amazon deals

One short email a week: the best-scoring products that are actually on sale, and nothing else. No spam. Unsubscribe any time.

Sent by ProductViper. One email a week, sale weeks only.
Side by side

All 10 portable generators, side by side

RankProductViperScoreVerdictPriceVideo
#1Westinghouse WGen9500DF88Strong Buy$999.00—Amazon ↗
#2Westinghouse iGen450086Strong Buy$849.00—Amazon ↗
#3Champion 4000W Dual Fuel85Strong Buy$739.99—Amazon ↗
#4DuroMax XP13000EH84Good Buy$1,299.00—Amazon ↗
#5Champion 2500W Ultralight83Good Buy$518.25—Amazon ↗
#6Honda EU2200i83Good Buy$1,199.00—Amazon ↗
#7WEN DF475T79Fair Buy$464.99—Amazon ↗
#8WEN 56235i78Fair Buy$443.40—Amazon ↗
#9A-iPower SUA2301iD78Fair Buy$464.99—Amazon ↗
#10Pulsar 2300W Inverter75Fair Buy$399.00—Amazon ↗
FAQ

Portable Generators: questions buyers ask

What is the best portable generators in 2026?

Westinghouse WGen9500DF is our #1 pick of the 10 portable generators we scored, with a ViperScore of 88/100 (Strong Buy) at $999.00. Westinghouse iGen4500 (86) is the closest alternative.

What is the best budget portable generators pick?

Champion 2500W Ultralight at $518.25 scores 83/100, the highest-scoring option we found at that price.

Which portable generators pick is the best value?

Champion 4000W Dual Fuel (85/100, $739.99) gives the most score for the money among the lower-priced half of the list.

What is the best premium pick?

If budget is not the limit, DuroMax XP13000EH (84/100, $1,299.00) is the top-scoring option at the high end.

How does ProductViper rank portable generators?

Every product gets one 0–100 ViperScore from six weighted factors: value 25%, quality 20%, features 15%, reliability 15%, owner satisfaction 15% and warranty 10%, using live Amazon ratings and review volume, spec sheets and warranty terms. It is research-based, not paid placement.

How we rank

One rubric, six factors, one score

Every product on this page was scored on the same six weighted factors and the weighted total is its ViperScore. 95+ is a Top Pick, 90–94 a Viper Pick, 85–89 a Strong Buy, 80–84 a Good Buy, 75–79 Fair Buy. Full methodology →

  • 25%Value
  • 20%Quality
  • 15%Features
  • 15%Reliability
  • 15%Satisfaction
  • 10%Warranty