ProductViper · Luggage Sets

Best Luggage Sets in 2026

10 luggage sets and carry-ons researched and scored, from $121.96 to $795. Ranked by ViperScore, updated Sept 2026.

Affiliate links — ProductViper may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

10Products
84Top score
0Videos live
Quick picks

Our luggage sets picks at a glance

Best overallSamsonite Omni PC 2pcSamsonite Omni PC 2pc
84/100 · $213.53
Check Price ↗
Best valueDelsey Helium Aero 2pcDelsey Helium Aero 2pc
83/100 · $199.99
Check Price ↗
Budget pickAm. Tourister Moonlight 3pcAm. Tourister Moonlight 3pc
82/100 · $183.06
Check Price ↗
Premium pickTravelpro Platinum Elite 2pcTravelpro Platinum Elite 2pc
84/100 · $795.00
Check Price ↗
Ranked by ViperScore10 products
#1
Katie · Polycarbonate hardside 2-piece set

Samsonite Omni PC 2pc

$213.53
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
84

At $213.53 the Samsonite Omni PC two-piece set is the best-selling polycarbonate set on Amazon, and its micro-diamond texture hides scratches far better than glossy rivals. Reliability leads at 92, Warranty scores 95 on the ten-year term, and Value sits at 86. Features settle at 72 because the wheels are single rather than double spinners, so it runs louder and less stable on rough pavement than Delsey or Travelpro Platinum, and the set tops out at a 24-inch bag with no large 28-inch. The carry-on measures slightly over 22 inches with wheels and the handle can wobble. It suits travelers who want a durable, scratch-hiding polycarbonate pair.

#2
Katie · Premium softside 2-piece set with USB

Travelpro Platinum Elite 2pc

$795.00
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
84
#3
Katie · Ballistic nylon business carry-on (single piece)

Briggs & Riley Baseline 22

$729.00
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
84
#4
Katie · Polycarbonate hardside 2-piece set

Delsey Helium Aero 2pc

$199.99
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
83
#5
Katie · Polycarbonate hardside 2-piece set

Samsonite Winfield 2 2pc

$289.99
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
83
#6
Katie · ABS hardside 3-piece set

Am. Tourister Moonlight 3pc

$183.06
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
82
#7
Katie · Lightweight softside 2-piece set

Travelpro Maxlite 5 2pc

$355.00
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
81
#8
Katie · Luxury polycarbonate carry-on (single piece)

TUMI 19 Degree Carry-On

$795.00
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
78
#9
Katie · PC+ABS hardside 3-piece set with double wheels

LEVEL8 Hardshell 3pc

$386.99
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
76
#10
Katie · Budget ABS hardside 3-piece set

Amazon Basics Hardside 3pc

$121.96
amazon.com live, Sept 28 2026
74
Still a Good Value
Check Price on Amazon ↗
Deal alerts, scored

Get the ViperScore on this week's Amazon deals

One short email a week: the best-scoring products that are actually on sale, and nothing else. No spam. Unsubscribe any time.

Sent by ProductViper. One email a week, sale weeks only.
Side by side

All 10 luggage sets, side by side

RankProductViperScoreVerdictPriceVideo
#1Samsonite Omni PC 2pc84Good Buy$213.53—Amazon ↗
#2Travelpro Platinum Elite 2pc84Good Buy$795.00—Amazon ↗
#3Briggs & Riley Baseline 2284Good Buy$729.00—Amazon ↗
#4Delsey Helium Aero 2pc83Good Buy$199.99—Amazon ↗
#5Samsonite Winfield 2 2pc83Good Buy$289.99—Amazon ↗
#6Am. Tourister Moonlight 3pc82Good Buy$183.06—Amazon ↗
#7Travelpro Maxlite 5 2pc81Good Buy$355.00—Amazon ↗
#8TUMI 19 Degree Carry-On78Fair Buy$795.00—Amazon ↗
#9LEVEL8 Hardshell 3pc76Fair Buy$386.99—Amazon ↗
#10Amazon Basics Hardside 3pc74Still a Good Value$121.96—Amazon ↗
FAQ

Luggage Sets: questions buyers ask

What is the best luggage sets in 2026?

Samsonite Omni PC 2pc is our #1 pick of the 10 luggage sets we scored, with a ViperScore of 84/100 (Good Buy) at $213.53. Travelpro Platinum Elite 2pc (84) is the closest alternative.

What is the best budget luggage sets pick?

Am. Tourister Moonlight 3pc at $183.06 scores 82/100, the highest-scoring option we found at that price.

Which luggage sets pick is the best value?

Delsey Helium Aero 2pc (83/100, $199.99) gives the most score for the money among the lower-priced half of the list.

What is the best premium pick?

If budget is not the limit, Travelpro Platinum Elite 2pc (84/100, $795.00) is the top-scoring option at the high end.

How does ProductViper rank luggage sets?

Every product gets one 0–100 ViperScore from six weighted factors: value 25%, quality 20%, features 15%, reliability 15%, owner satisfaction 15% and warranty 10%, using live Amazon ratings and review volume, spec sheets and warranty terms. It is research-based, not paid placement.

How we rank

One rubric, six factors, one score

Every product on this page was scored on the same six weighted factors and the weighted total is its ViperScore. 95+ is a Top Pick, 90–94 a Viper Pick, 85–89 a Strong Buy, 80–84 a Good Buy, 75–79 Fair Buy. Full methodology →

  • 25%Value
  • 20%Quality
  • 15%Features
  • 15%Reliability
  • 15%Satisfaction
  • 10%Warranty