Best Luggage Sets in 2026
10 luggage sets and carry-ons researched and scored, from $121.96 to $795. Ranked by ViperScore, updated Sept 2026.
Affiliate links — ProductViper may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Our luggage sets picks at a glance

At $213.53 the Samsonite Omni PC two-piece set is the best-selling polycarbonate set on Amazon, and its micro-diamond texture hides scratches far better than glossy rivals. Reliability leads at 92, Warranty scores 95 on the ten-year term, and Value sits at 86. Features settle at 72 because the wheels are single rather than double spinners, so it runs louder and less stable on rough pavement than Delsey or Travelpro Platinum, and the set tops out at a 24-inch bag with no large 28-inch. The carry-on measures slightly over 22 inches with wheels and the handle can wobble. It suits travelers who want a durable, scratch-hiding polycarbonate pair.
Get the ViperScore on this week's Amazon deals
One short email a week: the best-scoring products that are actually on sale, and nothing else. No spam. Unsubscribe any time.
All 10 luggage sets, side by side
| Rank | Product | ViperScore | Verdict | Price | Video | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Samsonite Omni PC 2pc | 84 | Good Buy | $213.53 | — | Amazon ↗ |
| #2 | Travelpro Platinum Elite 2pc | 84 | Good Buy | $795.00 | — | Amazon ↗ |
| #3 | Briggs & Riley Baseline 22 | 84 | Good Buy | $729.00 | — | Amazon ↗ |
| #4 | Delsey Helium Aero 2pc | 83 | Good Buy | $199.99 | — | Amazon ↗ |
| #5 | Samsonite Winfield 2 2pc | 83 | Good Buy | $289.99 | — | Amazon ↗ |
| #6 | Am. Tourister Moonlight 3pc | 82 | Good Buy | $183.06 | — | Amazon ↗ |
| #7 | Travelpro Maxlite 5 2pc | 81 | Good Buy | $355.00 | — | Amazon ↗ |
| #8 | TUMI 19 Degree Carry-On | 78 | Fair Buy | $795.00 | — | Amazon ↗ |
| #9 | LEVEL8 Hardshell 3pc | 76 | Fair Buy | $386.99 | — | Amazon ↗ |
| #10 | Amazon Basics Hardside 3pc | 74 | Still a Good Value | $121.96 | — | Amazon ↗ |
Luggage Sets: questions buyers ask
What is the best luggage sets in 2026?
Samsonite Omni PC 2pc is our #1 pick of the 10 luggage sets we scored, with a ViperScore of 84/100 (Good Buy) at $213.53. Travelpro Platinum Elite 2pc (84) is the closest alternative.
What is the best budget luggage sets pick?
Am. Tourister Moonlight 3pc at $183.06 scores 82/100, the highest-scoring option we found at that price.
Which luggage sets pick is the best value?
Delsey Helium Aero 2pc (83/100, $199.99) gives the most score for the money among the lower-priced half of the list.
What is the best premium pick?
If budget is not the limit, Travelpro Platinum Elite 2pc (84/100, $795.00) is the top-scoring option at the high end.
How does ProductViper rank luggage sets?
Every product gets one 0–100 ViperScore from six weighted factors: value 25%, quality 20%, features 15%, reliability 15%, owner satisfaction 15% and warranty 10%, using live Amazon ratings and review volume, spec sheets and warranty terms. It is research-based, not paid placement.
One rubric, six factors, one score
Every product on this page was scored on the same six weighted factors and the weighted total is its ViperScore. 95+ is a Top Pick, 90–94 a Viper Pick, 85–89 a Strong Buy, 80–84 a Good Buy, 75–79 Fair Buy. Full methodology →
- 25%Value
- 20%Quality
- 15%Features
- 15%Reliability
- 15%Satisfaction
- 10%Warranty








