
Product Review · Coffee & Espresso Grinders · #8 Ranked
Capresso Infinity Plus
Entry-level conical burr grinder for drip and cold brew · Reviewed by Katie · amazon.com live, Sept 24 2026
Why it scored a 76
The Capresso Infinity Plus earns satisfaction of 88 from a 4.4-star average across 1,689 ratings, better than the OXO Brew Conical Burr Grinder's 4.3. The rest of the rubric is more modest. Features score 66: 16 settings from extra fine to very coarse, an 11-oz hopper and a 4-oz grounds container, and little else. Quality is 74 because the body is ABS plastic. At $98.00 value is 84, but the OXO costs 99 cents more and adds a 12-oz hopper and 2 years of warranty against Capresso's 1 year.
What you're getting
- Solid steel conical burrs
- 16 grind settings, extra fine to very coarse
- Gear reduction motor to limit friction and heat
- 11-oz see-through bean container
- Removable 4-oz ground coffee container
- ABS plastic body, 4 lb
- 1-year limited warranty
- Limitation: basic controls, plastic build, not for espresso
ViperScore breakdown
At a glance
- 16 grind settings
- 11-oz hopper
- $98.00, 1-year warranty
- Price$98.00
- TierEntry-level conical burr grinder for drip and cold brew
- Category rank#8 of 10

Should you buy the Capresso Infinity Plus?
The Capresso Infinity Plus is for a drip or cold brew drinker upgrading from a blade grinder who wants something simple under $100. At $98.00 it ranks #8 of 10 in our Coffee & Espresso Grinders category. The OXO Brew Conical Burr Grinder is the better buy at $98.99, with a bigger hopper and double the warranty. If you want a grinder you can repair for years, the Baratza Encore is $149.95.
Where it earns its score
- Happy owners. 4.4 stars across 1,689 ratings gives it a satisfaction score of 88, behind only the Breville Smart Grinder Pro and the Baratza Virtuoso+.
- Low-heat grinding. A gear reduction motor turns the burrs slower, which Capresso says cuts friction and heat.
- Wide range. 16 settings run from extra fine to very coarse for percolators and cold brew.
- Cheapest here. At $98.00 it is the lowest price in the category.
What to know first
- Warranty is the lowest factor at 55. Capresso gives 1 year, half of what OXO offers on its $98.99 grinder.
- Plastic build. The ABS body keeps the weight to 4 lb, and quality scores 74 as a result.
- Basic features. Features score 66, the lowest in the group: no digital timer, no portafilter holder and no real espresso range.
Our verdict
The Capresso Infinity Plus scores 76, a Fair Buy that ranks #8 in our Coffee & Espresso Grinders category, helped by Satisfaction (88), Value (84) and Reliability (80). Buy it if you want a simple burr grinder for drip and find it on sale. At today's prices, the OXO Brew Conical Burr Grinder (81) costs 99 cents more and does more.

OXO Brew Conical Burr Grinder
Questions buyers ask
Can the Capresso Infinity Plus grind for espresso?
It is best for drip, pour-over and cold brew. It is not designed for unpressurized espresso baskets.
How much coffee does the Capresso Infinity Plus hold?
The bean container holds 11 oz and the removable grounds container holds up to 4 oz.
Is the Capresso Infinity Plus a burr grinder?
Yes. It uses solid steel conical burrs driven by a gear reduction motor.
Ready to check it out?
Capresso Infinity Plus · ViperScore 76 · Fair Buy · $98.00
How the other 9 coffee & espresso grinders scored
85Breville Smart Grinder Pro
81OXO Brew Conical Burr Grinder
80Baratza Virtuoso+
79MiiCoffee DF64 II
79Eureka Mignon Specialita
78Baratza Encore
77Baratza Encore ESP
74Baratza Sette 270
74Fellow Ode Gen 2
Get the ViperScore on this week's Amazon deals
One short email a week: the best-scoring products that are actually on sale, and nothing else. No spam. Unsubscribe any time.